CEO 92-30 -- June 5, 1992
[…] [Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes.]

 

The second portion of this provision prohibits the school psychologists from having any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict of interest or that will impede the full and faithful discharge of their public duties.

For purposes of the Code of Ethics, a "conflict of interest" is defined in Section 112.312(8), Florida Statutes, to mean "a situation in which regard for a private interest tends to lead to disregard of a public duty or interest." Based upon this definition, the court in Zerwick v.