CEO 92-30 -- June 5, 1992
[…] See CEO 91-34.

In applying Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, we also are cognizant of Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:

 

Construction.--It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency, or county, city or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his duties to the state or the county city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.

 

This provision requires that the Code of Ethics not be interpreted to preclude private employment which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge of a public employee's duties.  See CEO 86-30.

You advise that since we issued CEO 91-65, the Legislature enacted Chapter 92-149, Laws of Florida, which, at Section 116, amended Chapter 490, Florida Statutes, by creating Section 490.0121, Florida Statutes.